The German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) in collaboration with the DAAD Information Centre Baku, will organise a Bologna Conference including a Networking Event on the 25 and 26 of September 2019 in Baku. The overall objective of the event is to promote and initiate higher education cooperation between Azerbaijan and other countries of the European Higher Education Area.
Subject area(s): The Conference/Networking Meeting is open to all subject areas and free of charge.
Target group: Target groups for this call for expression of interest are higher education representatives in Azerbaijan, especially: rectors, international offices, faculty members or academics.
Conference: The conference programme will be published in due course.
Networking Meeting: Interested higher education representatives are invited to fill in the following form and send it to
Download: Networking Meeting (docx, 360.70 KB)
Counselling Session
The German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) has developed a project with a team of international Bologna experts to support the implementation of EHEA reforms in Germany and abroad. The “bologna hub”- project includes peer counselling activities at higher education institutions in Bologna member countries. The Bologna Experts follow a peer counselling approach by providing external advice to higher education institutions in the process of implementing Bologna reforms. The peer counselling is tailor-made to the needs of the institutions.
The counselling session is free of charge. Travel and accommodation costs of the Bologna experts will be covered by the DAAD.
If you are interested in welcoming 1 -3 Bologna Experts, please fill in the following form, so we can match your request with the suitable Expert(s) and arrange a meeting.
Download: Counselling Session (docx, 361.82 KB)